Osborne Park Showroom Closed For Maintenance: Tuesday 19th OF October
THE FINE PRINT
PRIVACY POLICY

Please read the information below to stay informed on your obligations and rights as a consumer and in respect of your relationship with our company.

People Behind the Lights
Meet our team
Designer
Calvin Holmes

The multidisciplinary designer specializes in furniture for the contract, hospitality and residential markets, as well as lighting, packaging.

Store Manager
Ellen Webb

Based in Amsterdam and Milan, Webb’s creative process begins with materiality and an empirical approach that is highly experimental.

Designer
Ivan Daniel

Interested in how the pragmatism of the traditional craftsman can create new design, he focuses on simplicity to spur technical innovations.

Store Manager
Daisy Bradley

Born in Venezuela, Daisy is a prolific designer with over twenty years of experience creating products for the transportation and consumer electronics.

Blog Writer
Elmer Walton

Interested in how the pragmatism of the traditional craftsman can create new design, he focuses on simplicity to spur technical innovations.

Marketing
Ronnie Kelly

Born in Portugal, Kelly is a prolific designer with over twenty years of experience creating products for the transportation and consumer electronics.

Marketing
Bettie Walker

The multidisciplinary designer specializes in furniture for the contract, hospitality and residential markets, as well as lighting, packaging.

Designer
Francis Cobb

Based in Amsterdam and Milan, Cobb’s creative process begins with materiality and an empirical approach that is highly experimental.

GENERAL PRIVACY POLICY

The Furniture Gallery Cockburn Pty Ltd ACN 169 574 323, The Furniture Gallery Joondalup Pty Ltd ACN 169 574 350, and The Furniture Gallery Osborne Park Pty Ltd ACN 169 572 203 — all trading as The Furniture Gallery (“The Furniture Gallery” or “we” or “us” or “our”) — always respects your privacy. Please find our Privacy Policy detailed below. It tells you how we collect your personal information and how we use, store or distribute that information.
We acknowledge the importance of privacy in respect to our customers’ personal information. We are committed to managing your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). For more information, please visit www.privacy.gov.au.
Where your personal information is collected, it will be done so directly, with your permission, whether that is in person, by telephone, internet or post. If you choose not to provide your personal information to us, it may restrict our ability to provide you with the service you require.
Your personal information may include information about your:
- age
- contact details such as email, telephone number and facsimile
- gender
- hobbies and interests
- income
- mail and residential address
- name
- purchase history
If you provide us with personal information that we have not requested (unsolicited personal information) we will, unless otherwise required or permitted by law, delete or destroy it as soon as possible after receiving it.

CROSS BORDER DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use data hosting facilities and third party service providers to assist us with providing our goods and services, including for marketing purposes and to fulfil our warranty obligations. As a result, your personal information may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside Australia, including but not limited to New Zealand, Japan and the United States of America.We take such steps as are necessary in the circumstances to ensure that any overseas third party service providers we engage do not breach the Australian Privacy Principles, including through our contractual arrangements with them. These will generally include an obligation for them to comply with Australian privacy law and this Privacy Policy when dealing with our data.By consenting to the collection and use of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, you are taken to have consented to the disclosure, transfer, storing or processing of your personal information outside of Australia. You also acknowledge that, by agreeing to the disclosure of your personal information to these entities outside of Australia, we will no longer be required to take reasonable steps to ensure the overseas recipient's compliance with the Australian privacy law in relation to your personal information and we will not be liable to you for any breach of the Australian privacy law by these overseas recipients.Our websites may link to third party websites which are not owned or operated by The Furniture Gallery. We are not responsible for the content on, and the privacy statements pertaining to, these external sites. You should read the privacy policy of these entities to find out how they handle your personal information when you visit their websites.
An example might be a link on our page to the home page of one of our International brands.

WHEN IT IS COLLECTED

Some examples of when we might collect your personal information include, but is not limited to, when you:- purchase goods from us- contact us for information or a quote- complete a survey- enter a promotion or competition- subscribe to a mailing list- attend an event- apply for a jobIf you would like to know if we are collecting your personal information, please see the Contact our Privacy Officer section below.

COOKIES

We use cookies to recognise you each time you check out our sites, and to track which pages you visit whilst on our site. This helps us improve your online experience.Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer for record keeping purposes. They do not personally identify you, but they do identify your unique browsers signature. If you do not wish to receive any cookies, then you can go to the preferences section of your browser and turn them off.

HOW WE MIGHT USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We only collect and use personal information for the purposes for which it was provided to us (which will normally be obvious at the time of collection), related purposes or as permitted or required by law. By providing your personal information to us, you consent to the use of this information by us for:(1) the purposes of the order, supply and delivery of goods;(2) communication for the purposes of customer cares and warranties, and general goods purchased from us; and(3) to send to you from time to time, marketing and promotional material including but not limited to, invitations to events, special offers and company bulletins. If you would like to discontinue this service, you can contact our Privacy Officer, using the contact information below, who will take you off our distribution list.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Any personal information provided to us may be disclosed, if appropriate, to other entities in order to facilitate the purpose for which the information was collected. Such entities generally include:1) third party service providers for the purpose of enabling them to provide a service to us such as secure storage and archiving services or to manage any other aspect of our business;2) government bodies, regulators, law enforcement agencies and any other parties where authorised or required by law and as permitted by the Privacy Act;3) other entities if you have given your express consent; and4) any other entities identified at the time of collecting your personal information or to which we are legally required to disclose your personal information.

PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We take reasonable steps to protect any personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, alteration and disclosure. For example, we implement security measures such as security procedures for access to our business premises and within our offices, as well as IT security procedures including password protection, firewalls and other site monitoring procedures.However, data protection measures are never completely secure and, despite the measures we have put in place, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information. You must take care to protect your personal information (for example, by protecting any usernames and passwords). You should notify us as soon as possible if you become aware of any security breaches.

ACCESS

You may access personal information we hold about you, subject to a small number of legal restrictions or exemptions. Where such restrictions or exemptions exist we will advise you of those reasons at the time of your request.We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, we also rely on you to advise us of any changes to your personal information. Please contact us using the contact details below as soon as possible if there are any changes to your personal information or if you believe the personal information we hold about you requires correction so that we can update your file accordingly.If you do wish to access or correct your personal information, please make a request in writing to our Privacy Officer whose details are listed below in the Contact our Privacy Officer section.

COMPLAINTS

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of this Privacy Policy or the privacy principles of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) you can contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details below. You will need to provide us with sufficient details regarding your complaint together with any supporting evidence.We will refer your complaint to our Privacy Officer who will investigate the issue and determine the steps (if any) that we will undertake to resolve your complaint. We will contact you if we require any additional information from you and will notify you in writing of the outcome of the investigation.If you are not satisfied with our determination, you can contact us to discuss your concerns or complain to the Australian Privacy Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

The Furniture Gallery may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will publish those changes on this site. It is your responsibility to ensure that you have checked the Privacy Policy.

Your continued use of our services (including online services), requesting our assistance or the provision of further personal information to us (directly or via an authorised person) after this Privacy Policy has been revised, constitutes your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy.If you have an enquiry regarding this Privacy Policy or your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer.

UNSUBSCRIBING OR OPTING OUT

If you would like to unsubscribe or opt out from receiving our newsletters or updates at any time, for any reason, please follow the instructions at the relevant site (which will normally be at the bottom of the page). Alternatively, you can email the Privacy Officer.

CONTACT OUR PRIVACY OFFICER

Privacy Officer
The Furniture Gallery
415 Scarborough Beach Road
Osborne Park WA 6017
Telephone: 9444 1332
Email: enquiries@thefurnituregallery.com.au

THE FINE PRINT
TERMS & 
CONDITIONS

Please read the below information to stay informed on your obligations and rights as a consumer and in respect of your relationship with our company.

ACKNOWLEDGEMENT AND ACCEPTANCE

The Furniture Gallery Osborne Park Pty Ltd (ACN: 64 002 728 985) trading as The Furniture Gallery (The Furniture Gallery) owns the website www.thefurnituregallery.com.au (Website). These Terms and Conditions given use of the (Terms). By accepting these Terms or using the Website, you represent and acknowledge that you are over 18 years old and you have read and understood them and agree to be bound by these Terms. If you are purchasing items through the Websites, you agree that these Terms apply to each order you place. If you are entering into these Terms on behalf of another entity, you do so representing that you have the authority to bind that entity to these Terms. If you do not have the authority or do not agree to these Terms, you are not permitted to use the Website or services. The Terms may be updated by us from time to time. If we make any material changes to the Terms we will notify you. Your continued use of the services and Websites will amount to acceptance of any updated Terms.

PRICING

a) All prices listed on the website are in Australian Dollars unless otherwise specified.
b) All prices on the website include all applicable taxes unless otherwise specified.
c) All prices on The Furniture Gallery website are subject to change without notice.
d) Prices for items on your order are fixed once your order has been confirmed, Subsequent price changes either up or down will not be retroactively applied to confirmed orders.
e) You agree to pay delivery charges as they are calculated and listed in the order confirmation at the time of purchase
f) Where a product listing shows pricing with a cross-line through, that pricing refers to a previous selling price, a recommended retail price (RRP)

YOUR WEBSITE OBLIGATIONS - TRADE MARKS & COPYRIGHT

a) “The Furniture Gallery” is the trading names for The Furniture Gallery Cockburn Pty Ltd, The Furniture Gallery Joondalup Pty Ltd and The Furniture Gallery Osborne Park Pty Ltd. All references to The Furniture Gallery include a reference to all of its related entities, authorised licensees and agents.
b)  “FG Trade Marks” means all trade marks (whether or not they are registered) and trading names belonging to The Furniture Gallery.
c) Under Australian and international law, the material on our website, including all  pages, graphics and services, is subject to copyright. You must not:
i) unlawfully use any of our copyright material;
ii) pass off content from our site as your own - this includes the practice of 'framing' our site within another site as well as copying and re-using parts of the site or;
iii) use the FG Trade Marks without our prior written consent.

YOUR WEBSITE OBLIGATIONS - UNACCEPTABLE CONTENT

To ensure that using The Furniture Gallery website is a pleasant experience for everyone, you are prohibited from posting or uploading any material on the website that:      
i. violates any laws or is false or misleading;    
ii. is threatening, abusive, defamatory, obscene or indecent;    
iii. infringes any third-party rights including copyright, trade marks or other intellectual property rights;    
iv. distributes viruses or any other technologies that may harm the The Furniture Gallery website, the interests or property of The Furniture Gallery users;     v. imposes an unreasonable load on our infrastructure or interferes with the proper working of the Websites;   vi. copies, modifies, or distributes any other person's content without their consent;  
vii. uses any robot, spider, scraper or other automated means to access The Furniture Gallery website and collect content for any purpose without our express written permission;  
viii. harvests or otherwise collects information about others, including email addresses, without their consent;    
ix. bypasses measures used to prevent or restrict access to the Websites.

YOUR WEBSITE OBLIGATIONS - COMMENTS & CONTENT

The Furniture Gallery invites you to engage in vibrant and lively discussions in our comments section(s). However, there are limits to acceptable communication and we require that discussion and comments posted by users on the The Furniture Gallery websites are constructive and civilised. The Furniture Gallery has the right (in its sole discretion) to pre-screen, review, flag, filter, modify, refuse or remove any or all content from the Websites. If you find any content that is objectionable please contact the The Furniture Gallery Privacy Officer, whose details are listed below.

YOUR WEBSITE OBLIGATIONS - USER GENERATED CONTENT

If you upload content, you agree to
(a) include attributions including the author and source where required by law to do so, and confirm that you have obtained the necessary rights to use the material in the way in which it is being used;
(b) indemnify us against all liability claims or proceedings whatsoever arising from the publication of such Content in relation to defamation, breach of copyright, infringement of trade marks or names of publication titles, unfair competition, trade practices, royalties, violation of rights or privacy;
(c) warrant that the Content complies with all relevant laws and regulations and that its publication will not give rise to any rights against or liabilities to us, our business partners and in particular that nothing included in relation to content posted on the The Furniture Gallery websites is capable of a breach of the Australian Consumer Law.

If you post materials to or links from the Websites that infringe any third party rights, you will indemnify The Furniture Gallery against any loss, liability, damage, cost (including The Furniture Gallery’s reasonable legal costs) or expense arising out of or in connection with any failure on your part to obtain any necessary rights, consents, licenses or permissions or your conduct on the Websites.

YOUR WEBSITE OBLIGATIONS - COPYRIGHT ASSIGNMENT

You agree to assign copyright in all original content that you post on the Websites to The Furniture Gallery and its partners, and agree to formally record such assignments when required.  The Furniture Gallery and its partners retain the copyright on all content, design and artwork produced for the Websites.

YOUR WEBSITE OBLIGATIONS - CONSENT

If you upload photographs, audio or video recordings of yourself, you consent to give The Furniture Gallery and our partners the right to use these photographs and recordings in the production of the Websites. You will further allow The Furniture Gallery and our partners the right to use or reproduce your likeness in whole or in part for publicity or broadcast purposes as they reasonably see fit.

PRIVACY

In order for you to receive the full benefit of our goods and services, we will need to collect and use your personal information. Our policy regarding the collection, handling and use of personal information is set out in our Privacy Policy which you accept by using the Websites. To read our privacy policy click here
Contacting our Privacy Officer
Privacy Officer
The Furniture Gallery
415 Scarborough Beach Road
Osborne Park WA 6017
Phone:  9444 1332
Email:    enquiries@thefurnituregallery.com.au

GENERAL

(a) Neither The Furniture Gallery nor its partners, representatives and associated agents are liable to you or any third party for any loss in connection with the use of the Websites. This general disclaimer is not restricted or modified by any of the following specific warnings and disclaimers.
(b) You use the Websites at your own risk.
(c) Neither The Furniture Gallery nor its related companies represent or warrant:
i. that your use of the The Furniture Gallery websites will meet your requirements;
ii. that your use will be uninterrupted, timely, secure or free from error;
iii. the accuracy of any information obtained by you as a result of your use of the The Furniture Gallery websites, and
iv. that defects in the operation or functionality of any part of the The Furniture Gallery websites will be corrected.
(d) Any material downloaded or otherwise obtained through the use of the services is done at your own discretion and risk and that you will be solely responsible for any damage to your computer system or other device or loss of data that result from the download of any such material.
(e) The Furniture Gallery excludes all warranties and conditions of any kind whether express or implied to the fullest extent permitted by law.

PAYMENTS

A contract will be made only after you have made a payment (whether that is a part or complete payment) for the cost of goods as set out in the tax invoice. The Furniture Gallery may at its absolute discretion agree to accept a deposit with the payment of the balance at a later time, but in any event full payment must be received by The Furniture Gallery prior to delivery being arranged.

DELIVERY

Delivery includes unwrapping, assembly of the goods, and removal of packaging. Delivery charges and estimated times will depend on where your product is being delivered. You must ensure the correct delivery address and access details are provided to us, and advise The Furniture Gallery if goods are to be delivered upstairs or downstairs. We shall use all reasonable endeavours to meet the delivery date on the nominated day, however you agree that The Furniture Gallery is not and will not be liable for any loss or damage, however it arises, if the products are not delivered by the delivery date. We will telephone your nominated telephone number about 1 hour before delivery will be effected. Products will only be delivered if a person over 18 years and able to accept delivery is at the delivery address. Delivery will require rescheduling and a further delivery charge will be incurred if an appropriate person is not present to accept delivery.

RISK & TITLE

All risk in The Furniture Gallery products passes on delivery of the products to the customer or its nominated agent or representative. Title passes on delivery of the products to the customer and receipt by The Furniture Gallery of full payment by either cash or clearance of funds into our bank account. If for reason we are required to incur legal or other costs in obtaining the payment of all monies to which we are entitled from you under this contract then you will pay those legal or other costs to us on demand.

WARRANTY & CONSUMER GUARANTEES

The Furniture Gallery Warranty: The Furniture Gallery provides this warranty (“Warranty”) for its products that have been purchased in Australia. This Warranty is subject to the Australian Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (“Australian Consumer Law”). The benefits provided in this Warranty are in addition to other rights and remedies of a consumer under the Australian Consumer Law, and any other laws in relation to the products to which this Warranty relates. The Warranty period commences from the date of sale, and the period of the Warranty varies from item to item. This Warranty covers the replacement or repair of any product that has a manufacturing or material defect that is not the result of normal wear and tear, or a natural characteristic of the material used. This Warranty is not transferable and does not cover products used for commercial purposes. Exclusions: This Warranty will not apply if:
(1) Repairs to a product are made or attempted by a service provider other than one approved by us
(2) The product has not been used or maintained in accordance with the manufacturer's instructions as provided with the product
(3) The customer uses the product in an abnormal manner for example if the product is abused, misused, dropped, crushed, impacted with any hard surface, exposed to extreme heat (including fire) or cold, not maintained properly or used after partial failure
(4) The product has been modified, incorrectly adjusted or operated, subjected to incorrect electrical supply or inconsistent electrical supply or used with inappropriate accessories
(5) The product is tampered with in any way
(6) The product's serial number, as applied by the manufacturer, has been altered or removed from the product.

Consumer guarantees: Our goods come with guarantees that cannot be excluded under the Australian Consumer Law. You are entitled to a replacement or refund for a major failure and for compensation for any other reasonably foreseeable loss or damage. You are also entitled to have the goods repaired or replaced if the goods fail to be of acceptable quality and the failure does not amount to a major failure. To the extent that they are compatible with the consumer laws in Australia, the exclusions and provisos that apply to The Furniture Gallery Warranty apply to the consumer guarantees. Consumer guarantee remedies: If there is a major failure with the product, the customer is entitled to:
(1) reject the product and get a refund;
(2) reject the product and get an identical replacement, or one similar in value if reasonably available; or
(3) keep the product and obtain compensation from The Furniture Gallery for the drop in value of the product caused by the major failure If there is a minor failure with the product, the customer is entitled, at the election of The Furniture Gallery, to:
(1) a refund of the cost of the product
(2) replacement of the product; or
(3) have the product repaired within a reasonable time.

LEATHER CARE & WARRANTY

Dust, dirt and perspiration are the main causes of leather damage. Every leather lounge has a protective, clear coat called the “Tanner's” coat. Once this breaks down, leather can discolour; in fact, colour can literally start to peel off. Cleaning and conditioning the leather regularly keeps this “Tanner's” coat from breaking down. Leather warranty on Dixie Cummings leather and other 100% cowhide leather products from The Furniture Gallery is 12 months. This warranty is void if you fail to take appropriate care of the leather.

Recommendations for caring for leather are:
(1) Once a week, wipe down the lounge with a damp cloth wet with water to remove any dust and dirt.
(2) Every 3-6 months, use an approved leather cleaner and conditioner (we recommend Multimaster products) to clean and condition the leather. This regularity with which you clean clean and condition depends on the amount of use the lounge gets. For example, if you use the lounge for hours each day, then you should clean and condition it every 3 months.
(3) White leather in particular is very susceptible to dye transfer from denim jeans. Multimaster sell a product specifically for this situation, should it arise.

RETURNS & CHANGE OF MIND POLICY

For non-furniture items (excluding clearance and sale items, upholstery and furniture) collected and paid for at the time of purchase instore (“cash & carry”), in addition to the rights guaranteed by applicable statute (including the Australian Consumer Law), if you change your mind you may return the product within 7 days of the date of purchase for an exchange or store credit only, provided that the product is returned in its original condition, in its original unopened and sealed packaging, and is accompanied by the original tax invoice or receipt. For furniture, clearance and sale items, in addition to the rights guaranteed by applicable statute (including the Australian Consumer Law), if you change your mind, no cancellations are permitted. If The Furniture Gallery, at their absolute discretion, does accept such a cancellation, the customer must pay an amount to The Furniture Gallery which in The Furniture Gallery's reasonable view reflects the loss The Furniture Gallery will suffer as a consequence of the cancellation (including but not limited to storage fees and any mark down). The Furniture Gallery shall set off this amount against any moneys already paid to us by the customer for this product, and return the balance. For any cancellation charges over and above what has already been paid to The Furniture Gallery, the customer must pay such amounts to The Furniture Gallery within 7 days of The Furniture Gallery's request to pay.

HOW TO MAKE A CLAIm

To claim under the Warranty or a consumer guarantee, you must return the product for repair/inspection to your store of purchase, and pay for the associated costs (including any freight and insurance charges), unless the costs are significant in which case we will arrange for the product to be assessed either at your premises or ours at our cost. We will assess the product to determine the nature of the issue, whether you are entitled to a remedy, and the remedy that will be made available to you. Sometimes we may have to forward the product to the manufacturer or repair agent and liaise with them. Before a claim can be commenced, we require proof of purchase from you, as described under the Returns & Change of Mind Policy section above. We will do our best to resolve the issue in a timely manner. For any queries, please call The Furniture Gallery on the store number provided on your tax invoice.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Our websites may link to third party websites which are not owned or operated by The Furniture Gallery. We are not responsible for the content on, and the terms and conditions pertaining to these external sites. We recommend that you investigate these sites own terms and conditions.

ENFORCEABILITY

If any part of these terms and conditions is found to be void, invalid or otherwise unenforceable, then that part shall be deemed to be superseded by a valid, enforceable provision that matches the intent of the original provision as closely as possible. The remainder of these terms and conditions shall continue to be enforceable and valid. These terms and conditions will be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State or Territory in Australia where the products are purchased.

ENQUIRIES

For all enquiries related to your order, including delivery, lay-by or product support matters please contact the concierge team as per below.

The Furniture Gallery Head Office
Phone:  9444 1332
Email:    enquiries@thefurnituregallery.com.au
Post:      415 Scarborough Beach Road, Osborne Park WA 6017